Girl Guides - Skills for Life

  Honour Board

Guiding in Baulkham Hills has been thriving since 1946, but not all Guides want to do the Peak Achievement Awards. Here is a list of those girls who have completed a major award over the years the District has been in existence.

Awards earned under the Australian Guide Program (1997 to present)

Junior BP Award

Elizabeth Cluff Bat-Taculars 2004
Shannon Jackson Bat-Taculars 2006
Claire Lehmann Bat-Taculars 2006
Jessica Martin Explorers 2006
Kelly Jackson Explorers 2007
Nicole Anderson Bat-Taculars 2008
Claire Ferguson Bat-Taculars 2008
Ashleigh Armstrong Bat-Taculars 2008
Mayura Sandrasegaran Bat-Taculars 2008
Sarah King Explorers 2009
Kaitlin Martin Explorers 2009
Brienna Butterworth Bat-Taculars 2009
Grace Lennon Bat-Taculars 2009
Marley Bressler Bat-Taculars 2009
Naomi Johnson Bat-Taculars 2009
Aribella Loumbos Bat-Taculars 2009
Alison Johnson Explorers 2010
Oshana Fernando Explorers 2010
Charlotte Anderson Explorers 2010
Hayley Rodgers Bat-Taculars 2010
Hope Clark Bat-Taculars 2010
Karen Cortez Bat-Taculars 2010
Lynleigh Sammut Bat-Taculars 2010
Suzette Valais Bat-Taculars 2011
Lauren Hartley Bat-Taculars 2011
Emma Hollins Bat-Taculars 2011
Sarah Farrell Bat-Taculars 2012
Imogen Parker-Hull Bat-Taculars 2012
Madison Weller Bat-Taculars 2012
Charlotte Ward Bat-Taculars 2012
Gabbie Taylor Bat-Taculars 2013
Pamela Taaka Tekaute Bat-Taculars 2013
Katie Saunders Bat-Taculars 2013
Ashleigh Hokin Bat-Taculars 2013
Hayley Jones Bat-Taculars 2013
Chiara Mordini Bat-Taculars 2013
Alycia Carter Bat-Taculars 2013
Ella Callan Bat-Taculars 2013
Stephanie Anderson Bat-Taculars 2013
Natasha Ferguson Bat-Taculars 2014
Halle Rowe Bat-Taculars 2015
Daphne Fong Bat-Taculars 2015
Emily Anderson-Turner Bat-Taculars 2015
Himaja Dave Bat-Taculars 2015
Riana Taaka Tekaute Explorers 2016
Vama Dave Bat-Taculars 2016
Megan McCaughey Bat-Taculars 2016
Katya Schwalbe Bat-Taculars 2016
Ellie Thornton Bat-Taculars 2016

 

BP Award

Elizabeth Cluff Bat-Taculars 2008
Claire Lehmann SRS Encounter 2008
Jessica Martin Bat-Taculars 2010
Kelly Jackson Bat-Taculars 2010
Ashleigh Armstrong Bat-Taculars 2010
Nicole Anderson Bat-Taculars 2010
Claire Ferguson SRS Encounter 2011
Karen Cortez Bat-Taculars 2011
Mayura Sandrasegaran SRS Encounter 2011
Brienna Butterworth SRS Encounter 2011
Hayley Rodgers Bat-Taculars 2012
Naomi Johnson SRS Encounter 2012
Kaitlin Martin Bat-Taculars 2013
Oshana Fernando Bat-Taculars 2013
Suzette Valais Bat-Taculars 2013
Alison Johnson Bat-Taculars 2013
Charlotte Ward SRS Encounter 2013
Lauren Hartley Bat-Taculars 2013
Rebekah Jerrow SRS Encounter 2014
Pamela Taaka Tekaute Bat-Taculars 2015
Katie Saunders Bat-Taculars 2015
Gabrielle Taylor Bat-Taculars 2015
Alycia Carter SRS Encounter 2016

 

Rainbow Skills Challenge (Violet level)

Elizabeth Cluff

Bat-Taculars 2008
The very first one earned ever in the state/country! Congratulations Lizzy!

Claire Lehmann

SRS Encounter 2009
Jessica Martin Bat-Taculars 2010
Nicole Anderson Bat-Taculars 2010
Ashleigh Armstrong Bat-Taculars 2010
Kelly Jackson Bat-Taculars 2010
Karen Cortez Bat-Taculars 2011
Suzette Valais Bat-Taculars 2011
Claire Ferguson SRS Encounter 2011
Mayura Sandrasegaran SRS Encounter 2011
Hayley Rodgers Bat-Taculars 2011
Brienna Butterworth SRS Encounter 2011
Naomi Johnson SRS Encounter 2012
Alison Johnson Bat-Taculars 2012
Oshana Fernando Bat-Taculars 2012
Lauren Hartley Bat-Taculars 2012
Imogen Parker-Hull Bat-Taculars 2012
Kaitlin Martin Bat-Taculars 2012
Sarah Farrell Bat-Taculars 2012
Madison Weller Bat-Taculars 2012
Ashleigh Hokin Bat-Taculars 2013
Gabbie Taylor Bat-Taculars 2013
Katie Saunders Bat-Taculars 2013
Alycia Carter Bat-Taculars 2013
Charlotte Ward SRS Encounter 2013
Pamela Taaka Tekaute Bat-Taculars 2013
Emma Hollins Bat-Taculars 2013
Hayley Jones Bat-Taculars 2013
Ella Callan Bat-Taculars 2013

 

Black Opal

Ashleigh Armstrong

SRS Encounter 2014

Ashleigh is the first person ever anywhere to complete ALL of the following awards:
Junior BP Award (2008)
BP Award (2010)
Violet Rainbow Skills (2010)
Queen's Guide Award (2014)
Black Opal (2014)
Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award (2014)

Congratulations, Ashleigh! That's really impressive!

Karen Cortez SRS Encounter 2015
Naomi Johnson SRS Encounter 2015
Dulmi Ranatunga SRS Encounter 2016
Shelley Agrawal SRS Encounter 2017

 

Queen's Guide Award (1977 to present)

Karen Myors SRS Encounter 1981
Loraine Kemble SRS Encounter 1986
Ann McPhee SRS Encounter 1986
Michelle McPhee SRS Encounter 1988
Vicki Longmuir SRS Encounter 1988
Meaghan Wood SRS Encounter 1989
Kathy Lawrence SRS Encounter 1991
Leanne Myers SRS Encounter 1992
Joanna Rankins SRS Encounter 1994
Nicole Reineker SRS Encounter 1995
Sonia Graham SRS Encounter 1998
Emma Rose SRS Encounter 1999
Linda Robinson SRS Encounter 2002
Michelle O'Hare SRS Encounter 2005
Claire Ferguson SRS Encounter 2014
Ashleigh Armstrong SRS Encounter 2014
Karen Cortez SRS Encounter 2015
Kelly Jackson SRS Encounter 2015
Naomi Johnson SRS Encounter 2015
Isabela Gonzalez SRS Encounter 2015
Dulmi Ranatunga SRS Encounter 2017

Awards (pre-1977)

Queen's Guide

Jannette Standen 2nd Guides 1972
Gaye Wilson 2nd Guides 1972
Susan Roberts 2nd Guides 1973
Catherine Starr 2nd Guides 1974
Jeanette Starr 2nd Guides 1976
Louise Caldwell 2nd Guides 1976
Rosemary Holden 2nd Guides 1977
Joanne Caldwell 2nd Guides 1977
Anne Seaton 2nd Guides 1977

Awards earned under the Eight Point Programme (1977 to 1997)

BP Emblem

Karen Myors 2nd Guides 1977
Natalie Old 1st Guides 1978
Elizabeth Seaton 2nd Guides 1978
Tracey Currey 2nd Guides 1980
Joanne Grove 2nd Guides 1982
Tracey Keene 1st Guides 1982
Loraine Kemble 1st Guides 1982
Ann McLeod 2nd Guides 1982
Patricia Wheatley 1st Guides 1982
Suzanne Boyes 2nd Guides 1982
Leanne Mercer 2nd Guides 1983
Janine Aiken 1st Guides 1983
Sonia Minns 1st Guides 1983
Lesley Potts 1st Guides 1984
Joanne Baker 2nd Guides 1984
Michelle Cope 1st Guides 1984
Jacqueline Grove 2nd Guides 1984
Meaghan Wood 2nd Guides 1984
Allison Boyes 2nd Guides 1984
Narelle Potts 1st Guides 1985
Georgina Morris 2nd Guides 1985
Melinda Giurin 2nd Guides 1985
Gail Baker 2nd Guides 1986
Sally Andrews 1st Guides 1986
Susan Hourihan 1st Guides 1986
Gweneth Meldrum 1st Guides 1986
Kathy Pratt 2nd Guides 1986
Sally Bryant 2nd Guides 1987
Susie Butchart 2nd Guides 1987
Megan Potts 2nd Guides 1988
Sally Bruce 2nd Guides 1989
Sophie Muras 2nd Guides 1990
Joanne Solomons 2nd Guides 1993
Jenny Lawrence 2nd Guides 1994
Lisa Edmondson 2nd Guides 1995
Sonia Graham 2nd Guides 1995
Claire Harrison 2nd Guides 1996